You are viewing Newton, Wirral, North West. The main page on hasguard.uk is Hasguard, Walwyn's Castle community, Sir Benfro.Back to Hasguard
←Back to overview
Crime · Newton

Reported crime in the West Kirby built-up area

655 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 45 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the West Kirby built-up area, which includes Newton. There are no separate figures for Newton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
655
Rate / 1,000
45
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences23035%
Anti social behaviour13521%
Public order6410%
Criminal damage and arson518%
Shoplifting416%
Burglary294%
Other theft284%
Other crime223%
Drugs193%
Vehicle crime162%
Robbery71%
Bicycle theft61%
Possession of weapons51%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences201624101918201424192917230
Anti social behaviour161297597911201713135
Public order744334855510664
Criminal damage and arson66582151336551
Shoplifting24321531424141
Burglary15555321229
Other theft221413552328
Other crime1123122114422
Drugs121421222219
Vehicle crime1111123616
Robbery121217
Bicycle theft121116
Possession of weapons12115
Theft from the person112
Total575160444741563663598160655
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Newton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,610.